Incident Lockheed Air Express 3 NC522K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26534

Date:Saturday 28 April 1934
Time:
Type:Lockheed Air Express 3
Owner/operator:Swiftlight Aircraft Corporation
Registration: NC522K
MSN: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Candler Field, Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after the engine exploded at 2500ft, crashed and caught fire. The pilot and mechanic bailed out safely at 1400ft.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N27.html
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/398211395/