Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane C-GPBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265341

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:16:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPBT
MSN: 18258842
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baie-Comeau Airport (CYBC) QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Drummondville Aerodrome (CSC3) QC
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GPBT, a privately owned Cessna 182, was on a visual flight rules flight from Drummondville Aerodrome (CSC3) QC to Sept-Îles (CYZV) QC with one pilot and one passenger passenger on board. Due to deteriorating weather conditions inbound to CYZV, the pilot decided to turn around and land at Baie-Comeau Airport (CYBC) QC. Radio communication was established with the Mont-Joli Flight Service Station Mont-Joli Flight Service Station for the landing. An approach to runway 10 was conducted with surface winds of 260 at 13 kts with gusts to 19 kts. Following an initial bounce on landing, the pilot noted that his speed was high and that the end of the runway was near. He increased the power to try to take off again but did not perceive any reaction from the engine. The brakes were therefore applied but the aircraft overran the end of the runway. The nose wheel was torn off, the aircraft tipped forward and ended up on its back. The 2 occupants evacuated the aircraft and were not injured. The ELT was activated on impact. activated on impact.

Sources:

TSB