Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265349

Date:Sunday 3 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-100
MSN: (ex.EL413)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-100 (ex.EL413) 5 OTU RAAF
Taxi accident at Williamtown NSW when pilot selected undercarriage up instead of flaps. 03/09/1944 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406367) Keith Oliphant RICHARDSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.431269) Robert Greame CAMERON (1.nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.435824) Edmund John BURR (2.nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 A19-100 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales min