Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A19-92,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265364

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-92
MSN: (ex.EL244)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 miles NE of Ayers Rock, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-92 (ex.EL244) Take off for training flight. 17/08/1943
The engines failed during the flight. Forced landing 5 miles NE The Rock due to engine failure at 14:10 hrs. Extensively damaged. Conversion to components
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.416777) Victor James MILLS (pilot) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm