Loss of control Serious incident Saab 340B VH-ZLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265372

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZLJ
MSN: 340B-380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:31 km SW of Perth Int Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rex Airlines flight ZL2131, a Saab 340B, was on climb from Perth Airport. At about 16:23, while climbing through an altitude of 6,000 ft, and before entering icing conditions, the crew activated the engine anti-ice and wing de-ice systems. Shortly afterwards, caution lights illuminated indicating a fault in the de-ice system. After levelling off at 7,000 ft, the crew actioned the relevant abnormal checklist, but the caution lights remained on. In response, the flight crew requested a descent to 5,000 ft to exit icing conditions and decided to return to Perth.
During the descent, the captain handed over control of the aircraft as pilot flying to the first officer. Over the next 2.5 minutes, air traffic control (ATC) communicated with the flight crew on multiple occasions, issuing a series of vectors and requesting flight information. As the aircraft was levelling off at 5,000 ft under autopilot control, ATC instructed the crew to make a right turn. About 20 seconds after beginning the turn, the aircraft’s aerodynamic stall warning stick shakers activated. The first officer initiated the stall recovery procedure before the captain took control as pilot flying to complete the recovery. The aircraft returned to Perth, landing at 16:42.

Contributing factors
- The aircraft’s right wing inboard de-ice boot probably delaminated shortly before encountering icing conditions, triggering the de-ice system fault that led to the flight crew’s decision to return to Perth.
- The pilot flying became task saturated due to high workload and did not notice the reducing airspeed, which was also missed by the pilot monitoring due to a focus on other tasks until the stick shaker activated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-027/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-zlj#284dec9d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2013 VH-ZLJ REX Airlines 0 overhead Moruya Aerodrome, NSW non
Near miss