Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A19-88,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265374

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-88
MSN: (ex.T5255)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16 miles WNW of Drysdale, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-88 (ex.T5255) 31 Sqn. RAAF (Coded EH-B)
Force landed at Drysdale NT due to fuel shortage. The pilot's entrance hatch was sprung open and the belly ripped after hitting a tree near the target whilst on operations and the drag increased fuel consumption. Fuel ran out 16 miles WNW of Drysdale and aircraft belly landed in a sand pit. 25/02/1944 Conversion to components.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413731) Ronald Stewart BULLEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.421409) Charles Darrell SPARKE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1943 A19-88 5 AD RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min