Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265377

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 miles north of RAF Wick, County Highland, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ445: Took off for night training flight. 16/11/1943
Made take off normal. But after of 200ft the port engine appeared to catch fire.
Beaus LZ445 fatal crashed 1 mile north of RAF Wick.
Crew:
F/O (J/21389) Robert James McCRUDEN (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1324038) John Desmond OWENS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF