Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N9279Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265382

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Southeast Aviation
Registration: N9279Z
MSN: 345
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffman Cove, Prince of Wales Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coffman Cove, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that while accelerating on the water for takeoff, he impacted a green channel buoy and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing, left lift strut and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he had taxied clear of the obstructions before initiating his takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impact with a buoy on takeoff which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA057
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9279Z

Location