Accident Zenith Stol CH 701 HL-C061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265389

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2021
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Stol CH 701
Owner/operator:Sungwoo Aviation
Registration: HL-C061
MSN: 7-7415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Euiryeong, south Gyeongsang province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haman
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Zenith Stol CH 701 crashed in Euiryeong, South Korea. Both occupants died in the crash.

Cause
The committee determines the cause of this accident as "loss of control due to the left wing detaching during flight."

Contributing factors are determined as "attachment of a wing without a documented history of parts and the use of rivets in the lower part of the left wing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20210713010100315
_______________________

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10174812 (photo)

Media: