Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-83,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265391

Date:Sunday 20 June 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-83
MSN: (ex.EL261)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ???
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-83 (ex.EL261) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Returning from convoy duty ships Royal Aust.Navy .
Port undercarriage folded up on completion of landing run at Coomalie NT. 20/06/1943 at 12:30 hrs
Crew:
F/O (Aus.3404) Robert OGDEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.205746) John Godfrey WEST (nav.) RAAF - Ok
.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
2.ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF