Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265394

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-82
MSN: (ex.EL260)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW.
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-82 (ex.EL260) Took off for a training flight. 01/03/1943
Aircraft damaged starboard undercarriage at Forest Hill NSW.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1943 A19-82 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. sub