Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OE-7109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265395

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-7109
MSN: DY098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL), TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Various light planes were destroyed or substantially damaged during a violent storm at Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL), Ticino.
The roof of an airport hangar was blown away.

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/tessin/auch-tessin-schwer-getroffen-zerfetzter-hangar-flugzeug-macht-kopfstand-demolierter-wohnwagen-id16673174.html
https://www.nau.ch/news/schweiz/wetter-neue-gewitterfront-zieht-uber-die-schweiz-65962977
https://www.tio.ch/ticino/cronaca/1523049/locarno-aerei-magadino-aeroporto-locarnese

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49980_1601465204.jpg (photo)