Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265398

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:23:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK705
MSN: SE-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klelund plantation, Hovborg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:Kiel Bay
Narrative:
One of 50 Halifaxes from 419, 428, 429, 431, and 434 Squadrons ordered on a mining operation to Kiel Bay. The crews were over the bay at between 12,000 and 15,000 feet, sowing 78 x 1500 lb mines.
This aircraft was attacked by Leutnant Erich Lippert of the 10./NJG 3 while flying at 5600 metres altitude and crashed.
The crew is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Feb44/Feb25~2644.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lk705&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944027.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1944 LK884 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 7 Rance, Hainaut w/o