Accident Cessna A150K Aerobat N8412M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265405

Date:Tuesday 13 July 2021
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8412M
MSN: A1500112
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3969 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Port Richey, FL (FA40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 25 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight at 1,600 ft mean sea level, the pilot noted an audible rpm reduction followed by a vibration and a loss of power. During the emergency descent, he “cycled the carb heat,' verified the mixture control was set to rich and that the fuel selector was in the ON position, and attempted to restart the engine. Unable to restart the engine, he performed a forced landing to a heavily wooded area, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident examination of the wreckage and an engine test run revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. It is likely that, during the flight, carburetor ice formed, subsequently resulting in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA291
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8412M

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8412M/history/20210713/1506Z/FA40/

Location