Accident MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265407

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gorki (now Nizhny Novgorod) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sokol Aircraft Plant
Destination airport:Sokol Aircraft Plant
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight MiG-21bis crashed on approach to land at Sokol Aircraft Plant in Gorki (now Nizhny Novgorod). Test Pilot Gennady Ivanovich Viskov was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sokol_Aircraft_Plant
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Висков,_Геннадий_Иванович
https://testpilot.ru/base/2009/10/viskov-g-i/