Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265411

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-78
MSN: (ex.T5204)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles south of Adelaide River, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-78 (ex.T5204) Coded EH-V.
Force landed with wheels up, on gunnery training flight at 15:25 hrs. 11/02/1944.
Crashed 3 miles S of Adelaide River after carburettor trouble in port engine, rear fuselage badly damaged. Converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401862) David Bryan Frith STRACHAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.421883) John Leslie BRASSIL (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1942 A19-78 1 AD RAAF 0 1 mile south of Fiske Ville near Ballan, Victoria min
17 March 1943 A19-78 31 Sqn RAAF 0 Tumbling Waters, Northern Territory. min