Accident MiG-21US -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265416

Date:Thursday 27 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21US
Owner/operator:GK NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akhtubinsk, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Akhtubinsk Air Base, MiG-21US of GK NII crashed. Test Pilot and Commander of GK NII,
Colonel Nikolay Ivanovich Kononov and Test Pilot Lt Col Yuri Ivanovich Tarakanov was killed.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2009/09/tarakanov-yu-i/
https://www.ahtubinsk.ru/glits/memory/tarakanov.html
https://www.ahtubinsk.ru/glits/memory/kononov.html
http://testpilot.ru/base/2009/09/kononov-n-i/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akhtubinsk