Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-77,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265429

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-77
MSN: (ex.T5202)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-77 (ex.T5202) Took off for training flight /night cross country exercise. 01/07/1943
Crashed and burnt in RAAF Forrest Hill while attempting to land after night cross country flight.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406175) John EDQUIST (pilot) RAAF - killed.
Sgt (Aus.418149) Joseph James MOYLE (nav.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm