Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 1022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265432

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1941
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1022
MSN: U5+EM, weisse E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel south of the Isle of Portland (England) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville airfield, France
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Gloucester, England
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up by fighter pilot Masters of 234 Squadron RAF based at RAF Warmwell, who was flying a Spitfire Mk IIa. All four crew are missing in action:

(FF) Leutnant Wieners, Anton
(B) Uffz. Welker, Hansgeorg
(Bf) Ofw. Klöden, Helmut
(Bm) Uffz. Klose, Gottfried

Sources:

GQM (#3-5); Blitz T&N, page 55; Balke, KG2, II, page 422
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/234_wwII.html