Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265433

Date:Thursday 4 March 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-75
MSN: (ex.T5205)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: swamp 1 mile N of Dobodura Airfield, Northern -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Dobodura, ND
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-75 (ex.T5205) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (Coded D)
While returning from an operational sortie the starboard fuel system failed /starboard engine failure.
(not considered due to enemy action). Force landed in a swamp 1 mile north of Dobradura airstrip. 04/03/1943 Impossible to salvage aircraft from swamp, conversion to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.401924) Eric George DRURY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.36268) David Ian BEASLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1943 A19-75 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 Dobodura Airfield, Northern min