Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265435

Date:Monday 22 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-74
MSN: (ex.T5201)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-74 (ex.T5201) 30 Sqdn.RAAF (Coded ?)
On Gasmata strike, starboard nacelle damaged by Japanese 50 calibre bullets. 22/03/1943
Crew:
P/O (Aus.408691) William Thomas Robertson HARDING (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.35437) George Hedley CANE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 A19-74 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 2 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay w/o