Accident Northrop RF-5A 23141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265443

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop RF-5A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 23141
MSN: RF1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km from Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nahkon Ratchasima
Destination airport:Bangkok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three F-5 encountered bad weather conditions on return flight to Bangkok and crashed into the jungle.

Sources:

The Indian Express 28 March 1987, p1
Scramble