Incident Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard IIB G-CORS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265453

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Propshop Ltd
Registration: G-CORS
MSN: 14A-1884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Midlands Airport, Castle Donnington, Derbyshire (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The undercarriage of a Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard IIB training aircraft is said to have collapsed at East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX). Both occupants were not injured. A spokesperson for East Midlands Airport said:

‘A Harvard T6 aircraft (reg. G-CORS, ex KF183) which is used for training purposes encountered a technical issue with its undercarriage upon landing at East Midlands Airport this morning. Our fire teams were on the scene immediately and fortunately the two crew were unharmed. The aircraft, which is currently resting on the grass adjacent to the runway, in in the process of being removed and normal operations will resume shortly.’

Harvard KF183 is civilian registered as G-CORS (since 11 November 2016); for full history 1944 to date, see link #7

The Harvard was removed from the runway area at East Midlands, by crane, shortly before 1 pm local time, and airport operations resumed as normal from that point.

UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14 April 2022, (see link #8) and the following is the summary from that report...

"The pilot was attempting to land the tailwheel equipped aircraft in a strong crosswind. After the initial touchdown, the aircraft become directionally unstable, resulting in a ground loop and failure of the left main landing gear leg. The pilot considered that he had not maintained sufficient aileron input on the ‘into wind’ wing to maintain control."

G-CORS was re-registered to Rolls-Royce PLC on 17 January 2022

Sources:

1. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/local-news/live-east-midlands-airport-closed-5655189
2. https://westbridgfordwire.com/east-midlands-airport-closes-temporarily-after-crash-landing/
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/leicester-news/live-updates-east-midlands-airport-5655617
4. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/-5655431
5. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-leicestershire-56650036
6. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCORS/history/20210715/0828Z
7. T6 Harvard Ltd website/full history: https://www.t6harvard.com/uk-harvards/g-cors/
8. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022

Media:

North American Harvard IIb 'KF183' (G-CORS) EGSU - Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard IIB -  G-CORS / KF183