Accident MiG-21R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265455

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21R
Owner/operator:263 ORAE Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabul area -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Air Base (OAKB)
Destination airport:Kabul Air Base (OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a combat mission from Kabul Air Base, MiG-21R of 263 ORAE crashed near Kabul. St/Lt Vyacheslav Mikhailovich Konstantinov was killed.

Sources:

https://afgan-memorial.org/biography/konstantinov_vyacheslav_mihaylovich/