Accident Northrop F-5E 70133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265461

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2005
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 70133
MSN: R1354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lamai district -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surat Thani
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine problems during a routine training sortie along with another F-5. Crashed in a deserted prawn farm near Lamae village, Chupong province. Pilot Capt Asawin Ongkhasingh, ejected but killed when his parachute failed to open in time and he hit the ground still in the ejection seat.killed.

Sources:

Thai Aviation
AFM APR 2005, p74