Accident Northrop F-5A 10333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265468

Date:Friday 11 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 10333
MSN: N6534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lomsak district -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Communist guerillas in Khao Kor mountains during bombing mission. F/O Pongnrong Kaisomsuk. Wreckage not found by MAR 1982.

Sources:

Thai Aviation
The Straits Times 14 June 1976, p1