Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 HH534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265472

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:1 GTS / 21 HGCU RAF
Registration: HH534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, HH534, 1 GTS, 21 HGCU (1 Gliding Training School, 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire.

The Hotspur glider was making an emergency downwind landing at RAF Croughton, having been released earlier than expected by the Miles Master tug aircraft. In an attempt to avoid an overshoot on approach, the pilot tried to turn the aircraft at low level, but it 'weathercocked' and collided with HH366, another Hotspur glider of 1 GTS, 21 HGCU. Both aircraft were written off (deemed FACE - Flying Accident Cat.E, and thus "beyond economic repair"). However, there were no casualties reported in either aircraft

During August 1945 No. 1 GTS came under the command of No. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit RAF at RAF Brize Norton. Flying and training ceased on 25 May 1946. With No. 1 GTS leaving RAF Croughton, its remaining aircraft, Hotspur gliders and Master tug aircraft, that worth preserving, moved to No. 3 GTS at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.39. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.136
3. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (HGCU) RAF ORB: (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-7-42 to 30-11-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/526/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20HH366
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croughton#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur