Accident Grumman S-2F Tracker ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265473

Date:Thursday 7 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2F Tracker
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy (RTN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Thailand -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Crashed into the sea near Makham (Ko Kham) island 12 minutes after take-off from ... (Hat Yai ?)
**Crashed into the sea 2 km from Sakom Beach, Thepha district, Sonkhla province

Sources:

*The Straits Times 9 December 1989, p14
**Thai Aviation