Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 HH366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265474

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:1 GTS / 21 HGCU RAF
Registration: HH366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Croughton, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, HH366, 1 GTS, 21 HGCU (1 Gliding Training School / 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Croughton, near Brackley, Northamptonshire.

Hotspur II HH366 had completed its landing run at RAF Croughton, and was stationary on the end of the runway, awaiting a tug to tow it off the runway. While it was standing, it was hit by HH534, another Hotspur II, also of 1 GTS, 21 HGCU.

Both aircraft were written off (deemed FACE - Flying Accident Cat.E, and thus "beyond economic repair"). However, there were no casualties reported in either aircraft

During August 1945 No. 1 GTS came under the command of No. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit RAF at RAF Brize Norton. Flying and training ceased on 25 May 1946. With No. 1 GTS leaving RAF Croughton, its remaining aircraft, Hotspur gliders and Master tug aircraft, that worth preserving, moved to No. 3 GTS at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.39. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.136
3. 21 Heavy Glider Conversion Unit (HGCU) RAF ORB: (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-7-42 to 30-11-47: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/526/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20HH366
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croughton#Second_World_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur