Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter F-GHXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26548

Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Time:c. 11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:CERP de Picardie
Registration: F-GHXS
MSN: 620
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chambry, Aisne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Laon-Chambry Airfield (LFAF)
Destination airport:Laon-Chambry Airfield (LFAF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off from the Laon-Chambry Airfield to drop eight skydivers at 3000 metres. Shortly after take-off, witnesses saw the aircraft level at about 1000 feet east of the field. It then appeared to turn right with an increasingly nose-down attitude and struck the ground almost vertically 1.5 km from the field.

Causes:
- The accident resulted from a loss of pitch control of the aircraft as a result of extreme elevator control forces caused by the elevator stabilizer being set to the full nose-down position.
- The pilot's actions on the flight controls led to this aerodynamic jamming of the elevator stabilizer control, likely interpreted as a mechanical jamming of the system. This phenomenon, specific to aircraft equipped with such an elevator stabilizer system and related to the magnitude of the forces involved, was apparently not known to the pilot.
- The pilot's training on PC6 B2-H4 and his limited experience on PC6 B2-H2, combined with the ergonomics of the manual flap and horizontal stabilizer system, were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-xs971101/pdf/f-xs971101.pdf
http://www.pc-6.com/history/620.htm

Images:

Photo was taken at Laon-Chambry - LFAF, April 8th 1994.