Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265480

Date:Thursday 25 February 1943
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-56
MSN: (ex.T5081)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:quarter mile north of RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-56 (ex.T5081) Took off for a Training flight. 25/02/1943
Engine cut-out on take off and aircraft crashed quarter miles north of base at 21:15 hrs.
Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.3404) Robert OGDEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1943 A19-56 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Forest Hill, near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales min