Incident Avro Lancaster B Mk III RF262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265485

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Faldingworth, Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III RF262, No. 300 (Polish) "Land of Masovia" Bomber Squadron (Polish: 300 Dywizjon Bombowy "Ziemi Mazowieckiej"), RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a take-off accident at RAF Faldingworth, Faldingworth, Lincolnshire. According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78 - see link #4), the history of Lancaster RF262 was as follows:

13-04-45: Delivered to 101 Squadron, RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
01-03-46: Transferred to 300 (Polish) "Land of Masovia" Bomber Squadron (Polish: 300 Dywizjon Bombowy "Ziemi Mazowieckiej"), at RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire coded "BH-J"
07-05-46: Flying accident (Cat. E) (Burnt) - during the take-off run from RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, the pilot over-corrected a swing, which caused the undercarriage to collapse, and the aircraft to catch fire. The pilot of Lancaster RF262 at the time was Flight Sergeant J Gryglewicz. He seemed to be having a run of bad luck, as he was the same pilot who had been involved in the crash of Lancaster NG283 at Spridington, Lincolnshire, two months earlier on 14-03-46 (which see)
30-05-46: Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat. E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.41 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.138
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF209-RF294/mobile/index.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
6. 101 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) for 1-30 April 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/804/8 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8458768
7. 300 Squadron PRB (Operations Record Book) for 1-7-45 to 30-11-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/1658/42 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8399762
8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._300_Polish_Bomber_Squadron#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Faldingworth#History