Accident Van's RV-6A N468AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265486

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N468AC
MSN: 60573
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside Municipal Airport (RAL/KRAL), Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 15, 2021, about 0850 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur built RV6A, N468AC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Riverside Municipal Airport (RAL), Riverside, California. The flight instructor sustained a serious injury, and the pilot sustained a minor injury. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the experimental, amateur built airplane was undergoing an airplane checkout and flight review. The flight instructor directed the pilot to perform a power-on stall. During the maneuver, the airplane’s engine lost total power. The pilot immediately switched fuel tanks and was able to restart the engine and elected to return to the airport. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane for the return flight. While the airplane was on short final, the engine lost total power again. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain short of the runway and came to rest inverted.

Postaccident examination of the airplane found a blue liquid, consistent with 100 low-lead fuel, draining from the lower cowling. Several gallons of fuel were drained from the fuel tanks. During the engine examination, the engine was started and ran uneventfully for several minutes at various power settings, including full power. Further examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined from available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxla.com/news/plane-crashes-onto-airport-property-in-riverside-2-injured

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=468AC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N468AC/history/20210715/1633Z/KRAL/KRAL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/52376_1197962781.jpg (photo)

Location