Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk X N47YC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265487

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47YC
MSN: 147X
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2179 hours
Engine model:De Havilland Gypsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Wilson County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, the right tank was half full, the left tank was full, and that he took off with the fuel selector set to the left tank. The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the airplane's engine suddenly lost power. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing, and it impacted trees and terrain before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings, and the pilot was seriously injured.

An examination of the fuel system and engine did not reveal evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure. The cockpit fuel selector handle was found in the right tank position. The right fuel tank was ruptured during the impact sequence and contained no fuel. The left tank, which the pilot reported that he was using at the time of the loss of engine power, held an adequate amount of fuel. Fuel was found in the line from the fuel pumps to the carburetor. The reason for the sudden loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA288
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=47YC

Location