Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265489

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+OS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield
Destination airport:Volkel airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a single-engined landing due to engine failure, while engaged in a flight to practice 'Erstling-Weitführung' (Egon-Führung). At the controls was Leutnant Josef Förster.

Sources:

SGLO (Dutch Study Group Air War) Bulletin 413-05
http://www.luftarchiv.de/index.htm?/bordgerate/flug_abwehr.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 620768 8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 near Beers, Noord-Brabant w/o