Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265506

Date:Monday 3 July 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-193
MSN: (ex.NE245)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-193 (ex.NE245) 31 Sqdn.RAAF (Code EH-T)
Takeoff for test flight. One engine stopped. Crashed and burnt on impact 5 miles west of 50 mile peg North West Road (now Stuart Highway) near RAAF Coomalie NT. 03/07/1944 at 16:11 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.253938) William John Francis COOTE (pilot) RAAF - killed.
F/Sgt (Aus.424995) Thomas James Matthew DILLON (nav.) RAAF - seriously injured
Passenger:
Cpl Crouch (Aus.17110) Kevin Harold CROUCH (mech.) RAAF - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF