Accident HAL Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265519

Date:Friday 29 October 2004
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garhwal Himalayas in Uttaranchal -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing in bad weather during reconnaissance mission in Joshimath area, near mountainous China border. Found crashed and burnt next day. All three on board, Major Gen D.P. Singh, Gen Officer Commanding the Bareilly division, Lt Col B.K. Pande and Capt Ajun Sardana, had been killed.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2004