Incident North American P-51K-15-NT Mustang IVA KM102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265534

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-15-NT Mustang IVA
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: KM102
MSN: 111-300868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 6 miles north of Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel, Norwich, Norfolk (EGSK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American P-51K-15-NT Mustang IVA, ex-USAAF 44-11955 [MSN 111-300868] to RAF as Mustang IVA KM102. Issued to 303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Squadron, RAF as "PD-R"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 May 1946 in a flying accident off the beach at Wells-next-the-sea, Norfolk. On a sortie from RAF Hethel, Norfolk, while flying at 1,800 feet, the pilot, Flying Officer Tadeusz Haczkiewicz (Polish Air Force, CV+Bar, Polish Service Number P/2311, RAF Service Number 793831) lost consciousness while at the controls of Mustang KM102, and the aircraft dived towards the North Sea off the coast of North Norfolk.

The pilot recovered when the aircraft had descended to sea level, and he made an attempt to pull the Mustang out of its terminal dive. However, the aircraft 'mushed' onto the waters of the North Sea, and hit the beach at Wells-next-the-Sea, before climbing again.

The pilot then made a successful ditching six miles offshore, and paddled ashore in his life raft. The reasons for the pilot's sudden illness were not immediately obvious. but he was grounded for medical tests.

Flying Officer Tadeusz Haczkiewicz had joined the Polish Air Force with 315 Squadron in June 1944, remaining with them until at least May 1945. He then transferred to 303 Squadron PAF from May 1945 until at least May 1946. The grounding may have only been temporary, as he joined the Pakistan Air Force in late 1947.

The reported crash location of Wells-next-the-Sea is a port town on the North Norfolk coast of England. Wells is 15 miles (24 km) to the east of Hunstanton, 20 miles (32 km) to the west of Cromer, and 10 miles (16 km) north of Fakenham. The city of Norwich lies 32 miles (51 km) to the south-east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.64
3. 303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Squadron, RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) for May 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1666/57 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8400109
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._303_Squadron_RAF#History
6. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/303/303_story.html
7. https://listakrzystka.pl/haczkiewicz-tadeusz-anderson/ (Polish text)
8. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/315/p_list.html
9. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wells-next-the-Sea