Accident Grumman F8F Bearcat 322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265538

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F Bearcat
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Don Mueang -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Bearcat (312 and 322) collided during aerobatics and crashed 6 km from Don Mueang. One pilot crashed and one bailed out.

Sources:

Thai Aviation