Incident Grumman F8F Bearcat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265546

Date:Monday 29 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F Bearcat
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Don Mueang -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in a rice field 150 meters short of the Don Mueang runway after engine failure. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Thai Aviation