Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265548

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-110
MSN: (ex.T5328)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:14 miles N of Binyah, near Griffith, Riverina region, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-110 (ex.T5328) 5 OTU.RAAF.
Takeoff for training night cross coutry flight
Night belly-landing 14 miles north of Binyah near Griffith, Riverina region. NSW following engine trouble. 01/07/1943 at 01:50 hrs Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.416014) Theodore Max BOEHM (pilot) RAAF - Seriously injured
Sgt (Aus.421433) William Edgar MASTERSON (nav.) RAAF slightly injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm