Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265549

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-108
MSN: (ex.EL520)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 miles E of Lacmulac, which is 6 miles E of Tumut, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-108 (ex.EL520) 5 OTU.RAAF (Coded LY-?)
Crash landed 5 miles east of Lacmulac NSW, which is 6 miles east of Tumut after loss of elevator control. 17/06/1943 at 10:30 hrs converted to components
Crew:
P/O (Aus.411682) Ralph Russell DAVIDSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.415774) Edwin Hartley DUNSTONE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm