Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N512RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265551

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Tomkat Aviation
Registration: N512RT
MSN: 11465
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Princeton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Princeton, KY
Destination airport:Princeton, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 16, 2021, about 1330 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R44, N512RT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Princeton, Kentucky. The commercial pilot received serious injuries, and the pilot-rated passenger received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

Before takeoff to spray a nearby cornfield, the helicopter was filled with about 50 gallons of spraying solution and a passenger was onboard to assist the pilot with the navigation system. According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, the low rotor rpm warning light illuminated, and the helicopter “just wouldn’t fly.” The pilot was unable to stay aloft and made a hard landing in a field.

An examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the airframe and partial separation of the tail boom. Examination of the engine and its components revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of power.

The helicopter’s estimated takeoff weight was 2,641.4 lbs., which was 141.4 lbs. over its maximum gross weight of 2,500 lbs. After the accident, the pilot told his spouse that he knew the helicopter was “barely overweight but felt it would be fine.” Given that no mechanical anomalies were found, it is likely that the loss of rotor rpm was the result of operating the helicopter in an overweight condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning in that he failed to accurately determine the takeoff weight of the helicopter, which resulted in exceeding the helicopter’s maximum weight capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wnky.com/helicopter-crashes-in-butler-county/
https://www.wbko.com/2021/07/16/butler-county-helicopter-crash-1-person-flown-vanderbilt/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=512RT

Location

Images: