Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26556

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: RP383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Vigan (Gard), about 35 km North of Cahors -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex (NHT/EGWU)
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wellington T.18 RP383 of 1 ANS, ** "M-GYUO". Aircraft flew into high ground in cloud near Le Vigan, Aigoual, Gard, Massif Central, en route to Malta.

While cruising in poor weather conditions and at an insufficient altitude, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds. The wreckage was found near Le Vigan, about 35 km north of Cahors. All seven crew members were killed. It was determined that the aircraft was slightly off course at the time of the accident, maybe following a navigational error on part of the crew. The poor visibility caused by low clouds was considered as a contributory factor

Crew of Wellington RP383:
Flight Sergeant Graham Keith LONGHURST, RAF (pilot)
Flight Lieutenant A W BATCHELOR, RCAF (Staff Navigator)
Flight Lieutenant Willimam Riddel CURTISS, RAF (Co-Pilot)
PIlot Officer Michael Jospeh SUTTON, RAF (Student Navigator)
Acting Pilot Officer Alistair Wylie BRUCE, RAF
Flight Sergeant Edward Lelie WOLFF, RAF (Air Signaller)
Junior Technician Russell Walter LAWS, RAF (passenger)

The reported crash site of Le Vigan is a commune in the Gard department in southern France. It is a sub-prefecture of the department, at approximate Coordinates: 43°59′35″N 3°36′22″E

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 2/11754: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2629495
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-619-wellington-x-near-le-vigan-7-killed
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Vigan,_Gard
**BEA