Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-86,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265561

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-86
MSN: (ex.T5254)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anson Bay, 8 miles SW of W of Peron Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-86 (ex.T5254) Took off for Training flight /Gunnery practice. 6/12/1943
Crashed and burnt on water at Anson Bay, 8 miles SW of W of Peron Island NT, during gunnery practice possibly after engine failed. Pilot radioed he was in trouble and heading for the coast south of Peron Island at 17:10hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410322) Kenneth Albert GERDES (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.413320) Andrew Kenneth McMILLAN (nav.) RAAF - killed
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.61691) Keith Braybrook HENRY (pass.) RAAF - who survived the crash and was rescued but died that night. 9.12.1943

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1943 A19-86 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min