Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV D-EKFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265564

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:c. 09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKFB
MSN: 28R-8131062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Steinenbronn, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Magdeburg Airport (ZMG/EDBM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take off (09:40) from runway 25 at Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) into a heavily forested area NW of Steinenbronn.
The 62-year pilot, the 73-year co-pilot and the 63-year passenger (the wife of the co-pilot) were killed.
The co-pilot was an experienced aviator and worked as a flight instructor.

BFU Conclusions
The accident occurred as a result of a loss of control of the aircraft during manual piloting in clouds. Most likely, insufficient practice by the pilot in command to manually control the aircraft in a controlled manner in clouds led to the loss of control.

METAR:

Weather reported about the accident time (0745Z):
EDDS 170750Z 33004KT 290V010 9000 FEW005 BKN007 17/15 Q1023 NOSIG
EDDS 170720Z 32006KT 290V360 7000 SCT005 OVC007 17/15 Q1023 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/flugzeug-absturz-im-kreis-boeblingen-100.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110974/4971116
https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/baden-wuerttemberg-drei-tote-nach-absturz-mit-kleinflugzeug-a-282753f2-8a1c-4ffe-9566-2c48690dcb33#ref=rss
https://www.swp.de/blaulicht/reutlingen/unfall-steinenbronn-flugzeugabsturz-mit-drei-toten-im-kreis-boeblingen-58240547.html
https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.drei-tote-bei-steinenbronn-flugzeugabsturz-zwei-piloten-an-bord.ae21c6ce-7316-45c1-811c-7ce28c8b7942.html
Local Press/FBO

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0424/1640069-large.jpg (photo)