Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F8F Bearcat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265565

Date:Friday 8 August 1952
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F Bearcat
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nonthaburi province -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Bearcat collided in eight ship formation and crashed at Pak Kred. F/O Kunmuan Rong-Krachang killed.

Sources:

Thai Aviation