Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265584

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Darwin
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-103 (ex.JL430)31 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged in aerial combat over Langgoer and pursued for 100 miles, suffering cannon and machine gun hits. at 02:20 hrs. 01/06/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400932) Oliver Harrington McCUTCHEON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.9146) Peter SHAW (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm