Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265590

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:mouth of Susitna River, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Wasilla
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot experienced engine failure and decided to make the emergency landing.
A 210th Rescue Squadron HH-60G Pave Hawk was dispatched with a pararescue team from the 212th Rescue Squadron on board, and the pilot and passenger were safely rescued.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/mat-su/2021/07/17/2-rescued-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-mouth-of-susitna-river/