Accident Northrop F-5B 70102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265631

Date:Thursday 21 April 2005
Time:c. 09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5B
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 70102
MSN: N8136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Surat Thani AFB -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Surat Thani AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Ban Sri Praiwan village, Phunphin district, due engine failure three minutes after take-off for a routine training mission. Instructor, W/C Somchai Padphai, ejected at the last minute but was killed. Student F/O Arun Laeang, remained with the aircraft and was also killed.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2005, p77
Scramble